1.20090609.01
Print This Page
Data Privacy
Data Privacy

Last updated 25May2018

Personal Information Collection Policy and Data Privacy Policy Statement

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy We are committed to protect your personal data privacy. To ensure you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying personally identifiable information ("Data") relating to you when using our website and our mobile services, we provide this notice outlining our online information practices and the choices you have concerning how the Data is being collected and used.

We limit the collection and use of the Data to the specific information we need to administer our business, provide you with the highest quality service and offer various opportunities which may be of interest to you.

Moreover, to better protect the Data, certain areas of the website and our mobile services' channels are inaccessible unless you supply individually identifiable and verifiable information, such as your User ID / Membership Number and Password / PIN.

This privacy statement is in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR 1997.

Purposes for which the Data are collected and used:

We may use the Data you provided for one or more of the following purposes:

   a.To identify you for login
   b.To provide you with relevant fare information
   c.To fulfil your requests for fare quote enquiries and ordering of cx collateral
   d.To fulfil your request when you use our online and mobile services;
   e.For our own marketing purposes, such as sending you updates on our latest
   f.offers and promotions;
   g.For identification and verification purposes;
   h.For our own reference and record.

We use aggregate non-identifying information about our customers to better design our website. This means we may provide this information to third parties. However, this information will never identify any single user in particular. No individual information is sold or rented to or shared with any third party.

We will never knowingly or intentionally use or share the Data provided to us online in ways unrelated to the purposes aforementioned.

The Data We Collect
We request information in several areas of our website and that on our mobile services channels, including but not limited to, when you: -

   a.register as a user of cxagents.com
   b.use our mobile services such as notiFLY Flight Paging service;
   c.submit enquiries and feedback forms;
   d.participate in our special marketing programmes and contests.

The types of Data we collect, depending on the specific part of the site and that on our mobile services channel you are using, are:

   1.User name and password
   2.Name
   3.Gender
   4.Date of birth
   5.Mailing address
   6.Email address
   7.Country of residence
   8.Nationality
   9.Telephone number
   10.Fax number
   11.Company name and job title
   12.Business information: business address managers name and contact information.

You are not required to provide the Data, however, if you elect not to supply the Data as requested from each specific service, we may be unable to deliver you the online services in full.

Cookies

Consent

By using this website (cxagents.com) (the "Website") you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookies Policy. You will have seen a pop up to this effect on your first visit to this website; although it will not usually appear on subsequent visits you may withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions below.

Disabling cookies

If you do not agree to the use of these cookies please disable them by following the instructions for your browser set out here. Please note that some of the services will not function so well if cookies are disabled.

Where the organisation setting the cookie provides an automated disabling tool in respect of its cookie(s) we list the name of that organisation, the category of cookies it sets together with a link to its automated disabling tool. In all other cases, we list the names of the cookies themselves and their source at the date of this Cookies policy so that you can easily identify and disable them if you want through your browser controls.

Some browsers make it possible for you to signal that you do not want your internet browsing activity to be tracked. Disabling tracking may interfere with some uses of the Website and the services provided on the Website.

After your initial visit to the Website we may change the cookies we use. This cookies policy will always allow you to know who is placing cookies, for what purpose and give you the means to disable them so you should check it from time to time.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating web domain on your subsequent visits to that domain. Most web pages contain elements from multiple web domains so when you visit the Website, your browser may receive cookies from several sources.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember preferences and generally improve the user experience. They can also be used to tailor advertising to your interests through tracking your browsing across websites.

Session cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser and persistent cookies remain on your device after the browser is closed (for example to remember your user preferences when you return to the site).

What types of cookies does Cathay Pacific use?

We describe the categories of cookies Cathay Pacific and its affiliates and its contractors use here.

Cookies policy does not cover third party websites

Please note that this cookies policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to this Website.

Changes to the Cookies Policy

We may update this cookies policy and we would encourage you to review the policy from time to time to stay informed of how we are using cookies. This cookies policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Our Commitment to Data Security
To maintain the accuracy of the Data, as well as preventing from unauthorized access and ensuring the correct use of the Data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the Data we collect online.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol – an industry standard for encryption over the Internet, to protect the Data. When you type in sensitive information such as credit card details, it will be automatically converted into codes before being securely dispatched over the Internet.

The Data you provide to us will be stored within the database of cxagents.com for while you are a member and for three months after you terminate your membership after which they will be destroyed. The website has a firewall in place, which should protect the Data collected from you against unauthorised or accidental access. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet and privacy cannot be assured in your communications to us. You acknowledge that personal information is disclosed at your own risk and may be subject to unauthorised use by others. This may result in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. We are not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages howsoever caused arising out of the communication of information to us.

The Data you provide to us may be transferred to other jurisdictions where there may be no or lower level of protection of personal data in these jurisdictions. You acknowledge this and agree and consent to the transfer to and storage of your information in these jurisdictions. You acknowledge and agree that that you provide your Data to us at your own risk.

Your Choice
You always have ultimate choice and control of the types of information you would like to receive from us. When you register as a member of cxagents.com, you will have the choice of receiving, or not receiving, promotional materials from us or other partner organizations, as well as latest fare information. We will occasionally send you email updates about our latest products and services, as well as special offers to those who subscribe to such services.

Should you decide not to receive any email updates from us, feel free to unsubscribe to these services by updating your profile after login

Links to Other Sites
This website contains links to other sites that are operated under different privacy practices. All such websites are independent from this website and from Cathay Pacific and its affiliates, and Cathay Pacific and its affiliates have no control over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law and do not vouch for their security. You should therefore be fully aware that the provision of the link does not constitute an endorsement, approval or any form of association by or with Cathay Pacific or any of its affiliates. You should therefore remain alert when you leave our site, and read the privacy statements of such websites. We have no control over Data that is submitted to these third parties. You access the data on such websites at your own risk.

Please note that the sites Cathay Pacific Cargo and Asia Miles have their own separate privacy statements. We recommend you read such statements when entering these sites.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy
Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. Hence, we will not knowingly collect or maintain Data on our website from those who are under 13 years of age.

How to Access or Correct Your Data
You can access and make changes to the Data that we collect online and maintain on the relevant update pages of updating your personal profile you only need your username and password to access this part of the site.

Changes to Privacy Statement
We will post our new statement on this page once we have changed our privacy statement, so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use the Data. If at any point we decide to use the Data you submitted under this current statement in the revised condition, you will be given the opportunity to opt out or otherwise prevent from such usage by terminating your membership with cxagents.com.

Legal Disclaimer
We may disclose the Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of Cathay Pacific Airways. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

How to Contact Us
If you have any queries or comments concerning our privacy and security matters, please contact your local sales office.

NULL


plane

Latest News

Policies & Procedures

Product & Services

Agency Services

NewsReservation PoliciesTravel Classes Fares & Service Requests
AdvisoriesBaggageOur Fleet Group Management
Children and InfantLounges

Cathay Pacific Logo   Cathay Dragon Asiamiles Logo